Saturday, March 2, 2013

MPPSC Pre Exam Paper 2013 in PDF Full

MPPSC Pre Exam Paper 2013: Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission (MPPSC) conducted Pre Examination 2013 on 24th February 2013, Sunday. MPPSC followed the New pattern which is based on Union Public Service Commission CSAT Exam pattern which eliminate the optional paper from state civil services preliminary exam. MPPSC Pre 2013 question paper contains Two Papers with No Negative marks for wrong questions with Four set i.e. SET A, B, C, D. Here is complete list of Questions and Solution for MPPSC Pre 2013 Examination.:
PAPER-I (General Studies) - 100 Questions, 200 Marks, 2 Hr.
PAPER-II (Aptitude/ CSAT based) - 100 Questions, 200 Marks, 2 Hr.
MPPSC Pre Exam Paper 2013 Cutoff: MPPSC Pre 2013 pre examination do not have Negative Marks and Question paper is not too much tough so we expect Cutoff Marks around 68-74% OR you can say around 280 to 310 Marks from 400 marks.
Download MPPSC Pre 2013 Answer Key
Download Full MPPSC Pre 2013 Question Paper with Solutions in Pdf
MPPSC Pre Exam Question Paper 2013, Answer Key, Solutions:
Q1. Nagarjuna sagar dam is situated in which state of India ?
A. Tamil nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Orrisa
Ans: B
Q.2 The Himalayan mountain ranges are not a part of which of the following state ?
A. Uttarakhand
B. UP
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
Ans: C
Q. 3 Which of the following is the general direction of flow of summer mansoon in India ?
A. South to north
B. South-West to South-East
C. South-East to South-West
D. South-West to North-West
Ans: D
Q.4 What is sex ratio as per Census 2011 ?
A. 935
B. 940
C. 945
D. 950
Ans: B
Q.5 Which of the following is First National park of India ?
A. Kanha National Park
B. Dudhwa National Park
C. Rajaji National Park
D. Corbett National Park
Ans: D

Q.6 Alaska is part of which country ?
A. Greenland
B. USA
C. Canada
D. Russia
Ans: B
Q.7 In which of the following continents the Andes Mountain range is located ?
A. Australia
B. Europe
C. South America
D. North America
Ans: C
Q.8 The equator does not pass through which of the Following country ?
A. Kenya
B. Mexico
C. Indonesia
D. Brazil
Ans: B
Q.9 Which of the following city is known as city of canals ?
A. Amsterdam
B. Rome
C. Venice
D. Athens
Ans: C
Q.10 Which one of following state does not share boarder with Bhutan ?
A. Sikkim
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. West bengal
Ans: B
Q.11 Which among the following is INCORRECT statement about constituent assembly ?
A. It worked with the help of a large number of committees, the most important among them being the drafting committee
B. Minorities comunities were adequately represented in the assembly
C. It was elected on the basis of universal adult franchise
D. Its electoral processw as based on 6th Schedule of the act of 1935 which allowed for a restricted franchise based on tax, property and education qualificaiton.
Ans: C
Q.12 The party system is the part of which larger systems among the following
A. Social system
B. Economic system
C. Political system
D. International System
Ans: C
Q.13 RBI issues currency notes against which of the following
A. Gold
B. Foreign security
C. Govt. of India security
D. All the above
Ans: D
Q.14 The consultative committee of members of parliament for railway zones is constituted by which of the following ?
A. President of India
B. Minstry of railways
C. Ministry of parliament affairs
D. Ministry of transport
Ans: C
Q.15 Which one of the following is the period of 12th Five year plan ?
A. 2007-2012
B. 2012-2017
C. 2010-2015
D. 2006-2011
Ans: B
Q.16 In India, National income is computed by which of the following ?
A. Planning commission
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Central statistical Organization
D. RBI
Ans: C
Q.17 Who among the following is associated with "White Revolution" ?
A. PJ Kurein
B. Veghese Kurein
C. MS Swaminathan
D. MS Raghunathan
Ans: B
Q.18 Which of the following banks is the central bank of India ?
A. State bank of India
B. Bank of India
C. Union bank of India
D. Reserve bank of India
Ans: D
Q.19 Who among the follwing was the speaker of first lok sabha ?
A. GV Mavalankar
B. KM Munshi
C. GB Pant
D. Acharya Kriplani
Ans: A
Q.20 Which of the following is not a Public sector Undertaking (PSU)/ Enterprises ?
A. NTPC
B. SAIL
C. BHEL
D. TISCO
Ans: D
Q.21 Where among the following is the biggest Indoor stadium is situated in ?
A. Gwalior
B. Indore
C. Bhopal
D. Jabalpur
Ans: B
Q.22 Subrato cup is associated with which of the following ?
A. Football
B. Cricket
C. Chess
D. Badminton
Ans: A
Q.23 Which olympic swimmer amongst the following has won 18 gold medals in career ?
A. Michel Phelps
B. Florent Manaudov
C. Cullen Jones
D. Ian thrope
Ans: A
Q.24 Marry Kom is reciepent of ?
A. Bronze medal in Olympics 2012
B. Arjuna Award
C. Padma Shree
D. All of above
Ans: D
Q.25 Who among the following is the chairman of MP Sports council at present ?
A. Kailash Vijay vargiya
B. SHivraj singh chauhan
C. Tukoji rao chauhan
D. Vikram Varma
Ans: C

Q.26 How many players play on the ground from one team in Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Volleyball and basket ball respectively?
A.  7,9,5,6
B. 5,6,7,9
C. 9,7,6,5
D. 5,7,6,9
Ans: C

Q.27 Which of the following award is given by MP Govt. to a coach for his dedication  in sports ?
A. Dronacharya Award
B. Parashuram Award
C. Vikram Award
D. Sandipani Award
Ans:  Need discussion, award should be “Vishvamitra Award”

Q.28 What is the name of the goalkeeper of Indian Hockey team which won gold medals in 1956 and 1964 olympic game ?
A. Dhyanchand
B. Ajitpal singh
C. Roop singh
D. Shankar Laxman
Ans: D

Q.29 Which cricket player among the following has been honored by BCCI giving him CK Naidu Lifetime achievement Award ?
A. Sunil gavaskar
B. Anil Kumble
C. Sachin Tedulkar
D. Saurav Ganguly
Ans: A

Q.30 Who among the following won the World Billiard Championship 2012 ?
A. Mike Russel
B. Rupesh Shah
C. Dhruva Sitwala
D. Pankaj Advani
Ans: B,D (Both won in difference category) – Need discussion.

Q.31 Who among the following was awarded the prestigious “Kalidas Saan” of MP Government in November 2012 ?
A. Lata Mangeskar
B. Amir Khan
C. Anupam Kher
D. Pandit Ravishankar
Ans: C

Q.32 Maximum soyabean is produced in which area of MP among the following ?
A. Malwa
B. Bundelkhand
C. Baghelkhand
D. None of above
Ans: A

Q.33 The boundary of which district of MP among following does not touch UP ?
A. Bhind
B. Satana
C. Shivpuri
D. Sheopur
Ans: D

Q.34 Which one of the following is the smallest district of MP by population ?
A. Sheopur
B. Raisen
C. Datia
D. Harda
Ans: D

Q.35 Who among the following was the First CM of MP ?
A. Ravishankar Shukla
B. Kailash Katju
C. Pattabhi Sitarammaiya
D. None of above
Ans: A

Q.36 What is the Number of Jyortirlings in MP out of twelve jyortirlingas of India ?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans: B

Q.37 With whom among the following MANDU is associated ?
A. Jijai Rao
B. Rani Rupmati
C. Allauddin Khan
D. Jhalkari Bai
Ans: B

Q.38 Which one of the following tribes of MP is the Biggest Population ?
A. Saharia
B. Bheel
C. Cole
D. Bharia
Ans: B

Q.39 Where among the following famous place for sculpture “Phadake Studio” is situated ?
A. Gwalior
B. Reva
C. Dhar
D. Bhopal
Ans: C

Q.40 Where is the all India Classical Dance festival organized every year in MP ?
A. Panchmarhi
B. Khajuraho
C. Gwalior
D. Orachha
Ans: B

Q.41 Sometime back, parliament of which country has given extension of Six Months t constitutional assembly to frame new constitution ?
A. Bhutan
B. Nepal
C. China
D. None of above
Ans: B

Q.42 By end of which year America has given call to withdraw 33000 soldiers from afhanistan ?
A. 2012
B. 2013
C. 2014
D. 2015
Ans: C

Q.43 In November 2011, the Pakistan and china held a joint military exercise along which of the following river ?
A. Indus
B. Chenab
C. Jhelam
D. None of above
Ans: C

Q.44 Which of the following contries boycotted the International conference on Syria ?
A. China
B. Russia
C. USA
D. Both A, B
Ans: D

Q.45 First lady other than the queen of bitain who had addressed both houses of british parliament is ?
A. India Gandhi
B. Benazir Bhutto
C. Sonia Gandhi
D. Aung San Suukyi
Ans: D

Q.46 Sir creek dispute is in between which of the following two country ?
A. India-Pakistan
B. Afganistan-Pakistan
C. China-India
D. India-Bangladesh
Ans: A

Q.47 Anna Hazare got what place in the list of 36 demonstrators released by TIME Now ?
A. First
B. 5th
C. 10TH
D. 12th
Ans: B

Q.48 Which one of the following is the National Voters day ?
A. 5th June
B. 1ST November
C. 25th January
D. 8th March
Ans: B

Q.49 Where was the asian shooting championship, 2012 organized ?
A. Kaula lampur
B. Colombo
C. Azerbaijan
D. Doha
Ans: D

Q.50 In which country is Malaya being treated ?
A. Pakistan
B. Britain
C. America
D. Germany
Ans: B

Q. 51 In which district of MP is the Industry of traction alternators of Diesel engines proposed in the rail budget 2012-13 ?
A. Satna
B. Gwalior
C. Vidisha
D. Bhopal
Ans: C

Q.52 In which district of P Mandideep Industrial cluster is  situated ?
A. Vidisha
B. Bhopal
C. Sehore
D. Raisen
Ans: D

Q.53 In which district of MP is railway sleeper manufacturing factory situated ?
A. Sehore
B. Bhopal
C. Hoshangabad
D. Betul
Ans: A

Q.54 Who was the first woman CM of MP ?
A. Vimla Sharma
B. Vijaya Raje Scindia
C. Nirmala Yadav
D. Uma Bharti
Ans: D

Q.55 Jaldeep Yojana was initially started by MP Govt. from which reservoir ?
A. Indira Sagar
B. Gandhi Sagar
C. Baan Sagar
D. Yehswant Sagar
Ans: A

Q.56 At present, who is the speaker of MP Assembly ?
A. Ishwardas Rohani
B. Mukund Navalkar
C. Sreenivas Tewari
D. None of above
Ans: A

Q. 57 Who was the of MP on 1-11-2000 at the time of division f state ?
A. Arjun Singh
B. Digvijay Singh
C. Sundarlal Patwa
D. Virendra Kumar Saklecha
Ans: B

Q.58 From where the Reliance industries got the coal bed Methane reserve in MP ?
A. Suhagpur
B. Guna
C. Balaghat
D. Rewa
Ans: A

Q. 59 Where is Dushyant kumar manuscript museum situated ?
A. Bhopal
B. Jabalpur
C. Ujjain
D. Balaghat
Ans: C

Q. 60 Who constructed the Sanchi stupa ?
A. Chandragupta
B. Gautam Budha
C. Mahavira
D. Ashoka
Ans: D

Q. 61 Which of the following protocol may be used for accessing world wide web ?
A. HTTP
B. SMTP
C. SLIP
D. None of above
Ans: A

Q.62 Which of the following is the valid domain name extension ?
A. .com
B. .gov
C. .net
D. All the above
Ans: D

Q. 63 URL Stands for ?
A. Unique resource locator
B. Universal Resource Locator
C. Uniform Resource Locator
D. United Resource Locator
Ans: C

Q.64 E-mail stands for ?
A. Elecrical Mail
B. Electonic Mail
C. Elastic Mail
D. None of above
Ans: D

Q.65 Which of the following is free E-Mail service provider ?
A. Hotmail
B. Rediffmail
C. Yahoo
D. All the above
Ans: D

Q.66 HTML stands for ?
A. Hybrid Text Markup Language
B. Hypertext Markup Language
C. Higher Text Markup Language
D. None of Above
Ans: B

Q.67 A computer virus is ?
A. A computer program that can replicate itself
B. A Virus that affect health of Human Being
C. Both of above
D. None of Above
Ans: A

Q.68 A Computer hacker is ?
A. A person who maintains computer security
B. a person who vilates computer security with malicious intension for personal gain
C. a person responsible for safe operation
D. a person who repairs computer
Ans: B

Q. 69 Video conferencing is ?
A. conduct of vide calls using telecom technology
B. Conduct of telephone calls
C. conduct f video conference using a set of telescope technology
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Q.70 Cyber crime is ?
A. Hacking
B. Stalking
C. Denial of Service attach
D. All of the above
Ans: D

Q. 71 Which of the following musician was selected in 2013 for Lifetime achievement Grammy Award ?
A. Pandit Grijishankar
B. Jakir Hussaen
C. AR Rehman
D. Pandit Ravishankar
Ans: D

Q.72 MP accountant general’s office is situated in which of the following cities ?
A. Bhopal
B. Gwalior
C. Jabalpur
D. Reva
Ans: B

Q.73 In which city is RCVP Naronha administrative academy situated ?
A. Jabalpur
B. MMussoorie
C. Mumbai
D. Bhopal
Ans: A

Q.74 All offences punishable under the protection of Civil Right Act. 1955 are ?
A. Cognizable and Non-Bialable
B. Cognizbale and Non-Compoundable
C. Non-Cognizable and Bialable
D. Non-Cognizable and commoundable
Ans: B

Q.75 An offence arising out of “Untouchability” would not made out where ?
A.The act of accused with regard to the enjoyment f benefit under a charitable trust created for the benefit of any section of the general public
B. The act of accused is with regard to the use of finery
C. As accused is not being copetent to commit an offence
D. The accused and complainant victim belong to the same social group.
Ans: D

Q.76 The protection of Civil right act extends to ?
A. The whole of India
B. The whole of India except the scheduled area
C. The whole of India except the scheduled area
D. The whole of India except the union territories of Goa, Daman and diu
Ans: C

Q.77 The schedule caste and scheduled tribes (prevention of atrocities) act, 1989 came into force on ?
A. 1st July 1980
B. 30th January 1990
C. 30th July 1989
D. 1st January 1990
Ans: B

Q.78 The SC and ST act is a special provision for the advancement of SC and ST which is based on which one of the following doctrines ?
A. Doctrine of severability
B. Doctrine of preferred position
C. Doctrine of protective discrimination
D. Doctrine of Haronious Construction
Ans: C

Q.79 Which of the following powers is NOT provided to specified special court under SC and ST act ?
A. Forfeiture of property of a convict of an offence
B. To authorize a person for extra investigation other than police
C. To remove a person from the area on whom there is a doubt of committing a crime
D. Take measurement and photograph of a person on whom there is a doubt of committing a crime
Ans: C

Q.80 A court of session specified as special court to try the offences under the SC and ST act for the purpose of providing ?
A. Speedy trial
B. Time bound trial
C. Special protection to victims
D. All of above
Ans: D

Q.81 Scientists of NDRI Karnal (Haryana) developed second clone of which one of following animal ?
A. Sheep
B. Buffalo
C. Cow
D. Goat
Ans: B

Q.82 Which snake of the following is Non-poisonous?
A. Cobra
B. Viper
C. Coral-snake
D. Python
Ans: D

Q.83 In which year was the project tiger launched to save Indian tiger ?
A. 1971
B. 1973
C. 1977
D. 1991
Ans: D

Q.84 Which of the following is measured By Anemometer ?
A. Velocity of water flow
B. Depth of water
C. Force of the wind
D. Intensity of light
Ans: C

Q.85 Dengue is a fever caused by transmitted to other human by ?
A. Virus and female aedes mosquito
B. Bacteria and female culex mosquito
C. Fungus and female aedes osquito
D. Protozoa and female anopheles mosquito
Ans: A

Q.86 Carbon monoxide poisoning affects mainly which one of the following ?
A. Digestive activity
B. Liver Functioning
C. Kidney Functioning
D. Oxygen carryin capacity of blood
Ans: D

Q.87 Statics is related to which one of the following ?
A. State of motion
B. State of rest
C. State of mind
D. Study of data
Ans :B

Q.88 According to a new definition adopted by Internationa astronomical Union in 2006, which of the following is not a planet ?
A. Uranus
B. Neptune
C. Pluto
D. Jupitor
Ans: C

Q.89 World AIDS day is celebrated on which date ?
A. 12TH January
B. 1st april
C. 1st may
D. 1st December
Ans: D

Q.90 Which of the following is related with the field of electricity generation ?
A. MMTC
B. MTNL
C. NCL
D. NHPC
Ans: D

Q.91 Ajanta Cave are connected with which of the following ?
A. Ramayana
B. Mahabharata
C. Jakata stories
D. Panchtantra Stories
Ans: C

Q.92 Regarding the Indus valley civilization, consider the following statement
1) During this period cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India
2) It was predominatly a secular civilization and the religious eleent, through present did not dominate the scene
Which of the statement given above is/are correct ?
A.    1 Only
B.    2 Only
C.    Bothe 1 and 2
D.    Either 1 nor 2

Q.93 Tripitaka is associated with which of the following ?
A. Jains
B. Buddhists
C. Sikhs
D. Hindus
Ans: B

Q.94 “Rajatarangini” written by kalhan is associated with which of the following ?
A. Chandragupta reign
B. Anthology of lyrics
C. History of Kashmir
D. Reign of Krishna Deva raya
Ans: C

Q.95 Who among the following was the advocate at the famous INA trials ?
A. Subhash Chandra bose
B. C. Rajagopalachari
C. Asaf ali
D. Bhulabhai Desai
Ans: D

Q.96 Who among the following attended all the three round table conferences ?
A. Vallabhbhai patel
B. Madan mohan malviya
C. BR Ambedkar
D. None of above
Ans: C

Q. 97 Who among the following organized the society of revolutionaries “Abhinav Bharat” ?
A. Jatindra Nath Mukherjee
B. Madan lal dhingra
C. Vinayak damodar savarkar
D. Lala hardayal
Ans: C

Q.98 Who among the following has been first person who delivered his speech in Hindi in UNO ?
A. Swami Vivekanand
B. Lal bahadur shashtri
C. Atal bihari vajpeyi
D. None of above
Ans: C

Q.99 Amir Khusro was associated with whose reign among the following ?
A. Allauddin khilzi
B. Muhammad bin tughlaq
C. Ibrahi Lodhi
D. Firoz shah
Ans: A

Q.100 Mohenjo daro is situated in which of the following ?
A. Gujarat, India
B. Punjab, India
C. Sindh, Pakistan
D. Afganistan
Ans: C

No comments:

Post a Comment